CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Price Each

(exc. GST)

Description

Accelerates every step of the fiber certification process
  • Optical loss test set with fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro OTDR
  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Optical loss test set provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive™ user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and “negative loss” errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Optical loss test set with built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software
  • Compatible with LinkWare™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

The CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set improves the efficiency of fiber optics certification. The Taptive user interface simplifies set-up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting. A set reference wizard ensures correct reference setting and eliminates negative loss errors. Built on the future-ready Versiv platform, CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) provides merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro module. A convenient quad module supports both singlemode and multimode and is multimode Encircled Flux compliant. Copper certification and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting modules are also available. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare Management Software.

CertiFiber Pro’s Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert.

Model Number/NameDescription
CertiFiber Pro Models

The CertiFiber Pro models are available in 2 versions: wireless and non-wireless. The Wireless version includes integrated Wi-Fi for for uploading results to LinkWare Live. The integrated Wi-FI is disabled in the non-wireless version for customers who do not wish to receive Wi-Fi.

CFP2-100-M

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 um, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.See Photo

CFP2-100-M-NW

Same configuration as the CFP2-100-M with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.See Photo

CFP2-100-S

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB interface cable, LinkWare Software CD, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.See Photo

CFP2-100-S-NW

Same configuration as the CFP2-100-S with integrated Wi-Fi disabled.See Photo

CFP2-100-Q

1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP2-100-Q-NW

Same configuration as the CFP2-100-Q with integrated Wi-Fi disabled. See Photo

CFP2-100-Q/GLD

CFP2-100-Q with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: CFP2-100-Q/GLD INT).

CFP2-100-QI

CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm Quick Clean Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm Quick Clean Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP2-100-QI/GLD

CFP2-100-QI CFP-100-QI with 1 year of Gold Support (available in the United States and Europe. Europe order: CFP2-100-QI/G INT).

CFP-Q-ADD

CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit – includes (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP2-Q-ADD-R

CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit with Remote – includes 1 Versiv 2 Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. (Requires a Versiv 2 mainframe) See Photo

CFP-MM-ADD

(2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

CFP-SM-ADD

(2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide. See Photo

Download Catalogue

Download Datasheet

Additional information

Brands

Fluke Networks